IBPS IT Officer MCQ – 36 (Networking)

Networking one among the most important SECTIONS in IBPS IT Officer. Here are the Questions based on Networking System.

Networking MCQ 1
Networking MCQ 2
Networking MCQ 3
Networking MCQ 4
NetWorking MCQ 5

Networking MCQ 6

1. An interconnected collection of piconet is called
a) scatternet
b) micronet
c) mininet
d) none of the mentioned

Click here to Answer
a) scatternet

2. In a piconet, there can be up to _____ parked nodes in the net.
a) 63
b) 127
c) 255
d) 511

Click here to Answer
c) 255

3. Bluetooth is the wireless technology for
a) local area network
b) personal area network
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of the mentioned

Click here to Answer
b) personal area network

4. Bluetooth uses
a) frequency hoping spread spectrum
b) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
c) time division multiplexing
d) none of the mentioned

Click here to Answer
a) frequency hoping spread spectrum

5. Unauthorised access of information from a wireless device through a bluetooth connection is called
a) bluemaking
b) bluesnarfing
c) bluestring
d) none of the mentioned

Click here to Answer
b) bluesnarfing

6. What is A2DP (advanced audio distribution profile)?
a) a bluetooth profile for streaming audio
b) a bluetooth profile for streaming video
c) a bluetooth profile for security
d) none of the mentioned

Click here to Answer
a) a bluetooth profile for streaming audio

7. In the piconet of bluetooth one master device
a) can not be slave
b) can be slave in another piconet
c) can be slave in the same piconet
d) none of the mentioned

Click here to Answer
b) can be slave in another piconet

8. Bluetooth transceiver devices operate in ______ band.
a) 2.4 GHz ISM
b) 2.5 GHz ISM
c) 2.6 GHz ISM
d) 2.7 GHz ISM

Click here to Answer
a) 2.4 GHz ISM

9. The bluetooth supports
a) point-to-point connections
b) point-to-multipoint connection
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of the mentioned

Click here to Answer
c) both (a) and (b)

10. A scatternet can have maximum
a) 10 piconets
b) 20 piconets
c) 30 piconets
d) 40 piconets

Click here to Answer
a) 10 piconets

About the author

A Moorthy

Leave a Comment