English Quiz – Forty Six (Fill in the Blanks and Synonyms)

1. A company can ____ the potential of its employees ____ various training programmes.
a) emphasise, for
b) exploit, from
c) enhance, through
d) appraise, by
e) identify, under

Click here to Answer
Answer c) enhance, through

2. The objective of the survey is to ____ the impact of the rising rupee on a ____ engineering sector.
a) attribute, profitable
b) establish, tensed
c) intensify, volatile
d) substantiate, reinforced
e) ascertain, thriving

Click here to Answer
Answer c) intensify, volatile

3. Research shows that an organisation’s ____ to cater to the customer’s changing needs will ____ its success.
a) intent, realise
b) ability, determine
c) capacity, lead
d) desire, insure
e) flexibility, acquire

Click here to Answer
Answer b) ability, determine

4. The country’s economic growth has been achieved ____ exports and ____ large amounts of foreign direct investments.
a) on, boosting
b) despite, estimating
c) mostly, soliciting
d) via, attracting
e) Substantial, opposing

Click here to Answer
Answer d) via, attracting

5. In many rural areas hospitals are ____ equipped because of the ____ of funds from the Government.
a) well, dearth
b) faulty, lacking
c) optimally, disparity
d) inadequately, scarcity
e) ill, surplus

Click here to Answer
Answer d) inadequately, scarcity

6. What is the meaning for Oblivious
a) Ostentatious
b) Dignity
c) Unaware
d) Aware

Click to View Answer
Answer c) Unaware

7. What is the meaning for Profound
a) Compress
b) escort
c) Intense
d) Proud

Click to View Answer
Answer c) Intense

8. What is the meaning for Flummoxed?
a) Fumed
b) perplexed
c) Free
d) complicated

Click to View Answer
Answer b) Perplexed

9. What is the meaning for Subservience?
a) Soccer
b) Complaint
c) Assistance
d) Supervise

Click to View Answer
Answer b) Complaint

10. What is the meaning for Monologue
a) Spinet
b) Speech
c) Introduction
d) None of the above

Click to View Answer
Answer b) Speech

Leave a Comment