Current Affairs Quiz – February 01 & 02 2018

Current Affairs Quiz

  1. 7th India Energy Congress recently held in which of the city?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Pune

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) New Delhi

The India Energy Congress is the flagship event of World Energy Council India (WEC India) and joint event of ministries of power, coal, new & renewable energy, petroleum & natural gas, external affairs and Department of Atomic Energy.

The theme of the 7th edition of India Energy Congress is ‘Energy 4.0: Energy Transition Towards 2030’. 

  1. Which of the following day Indian Coast guard recently celebrates is 41st foundation day?

a) February 01

b) February 02

c) February 03

d) February 04

Click here to View Answer
Answer: a) February 01

On 1st February 2018, the Indian Coast Guard celebrated it’s 41st anniversary of dedicated and distinguished service to the Nation. This day is an opportune moment to reaffirm their resolute commitment and selfless service for safeguarding maritime interests of our Nation. 

  1. Who has been director general of the Sports Authority of India (SAI)?

a) shashi kapoor

b) Neelam Kapoor

c) Nitha ambani

d) Vikram Singh Sisodia

Click here to View Answer
Answer: b) Neelam Kapoor

Senior bureaucrat Neelam Kapoor was today appointed director general of the Sports Authority of India (SAI).

Kapoor, a 1982 batch officer of the Indian Information Service (IIS), is at present the Principal Director General of the Directorate of Field Publicity. 

  1. The inauguration of 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela held in which of the following city?

a) Jaipur

b) Faridabad

c) Varanasi

d) Purana Qila

Click here to View Answer
Answer: b) Faridabad  

Haryana and Uttar Pradesh have signed a Reciprocal Transport Agreement. The agreement was signed during the inauguration ceremony of the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela in Faridabad, adjoining Delhi. 

  1. Which of the following country to become 1st poor country to provide eye care for all?

a) Ethiopia

b) Rwanda

c) Somalia

d) Angola

Click here to View Answer
Answer: b) Rwanda

Rwanda has become the first low-income country to provide universal eye care for its 12 million population.

The government has partnered with the organisation Vision for a Nation (VFAN) to train more than 3,000 eye care nurses based in 502 local health centres, prescribing glasses and referring those with serious eye problems to national clinics. Nurses have visited each of Rwanda’s 15,000 villages. 

  1. A state-wide e-network of ambulance services on the lines of uber taxi will be formulated by which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Click here to View Answer
Answer: c) Kerala

Kerala will soon launch an e-network of ambulances on the lines of app-based global taxi operator Uber.

An app-based facility would be launched for people to seek the service of the nearest ambulance from the accident spot and rush the victim to appropriate hospitals. A state-wide e-network of ambulance services on the lines of uber taxi will be formulated. 

  1. Indo-UK Institute of Health will pump in Rs 1,600 crore to set up a medicity with a 1,000-bedded hospital in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Bihar

c) New Delhi

d) Assam

Click here to View Answer
Answer: d) Assam

Indo-UK Institute of Health will pump in Rs 1,600 crore to set up a medicity with a 1,000-bedded hospital in Assam, taking the total investment in India to Rs 19,200 crore.

The Indo-UK Institute of Health (IUIH) shall be signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Assam government during the two day-long ‘Advantage Assam – Global Investors Summit 2018 beginning on 03 February 2018.  

  1. Mehrauli Archaeological Park situated in which state?

a) Maharastra

b) New Delhi

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

Click here to View Answer
Answer: b) New Delhi

The state archaeology department has planned a major revamp of Mehrauli Archaeological Park (MAP) to put it on the tourist map. The task to prepare a detailed concept was assigned to Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH). 

  1. Telangana to set up clean authority with the help of which country?

a) Tokyo, Japan

b) Moscow, Russia

c) Beijing, China

d) Rome, Italy

Click here to View Answer
Answer: Tokyo, Japan

Telangana will soon set up a body to address issues of environment and it would function on the lines of a similar agency in Tokyo. Clean Authority of Telangana’, to be set up on the lines of one existing in Tokyo, will address issues of environment. 

  1. The startup incubator EduMentum recently launched by whom?

a) Salil Parekh

b) SD Shibulal

c) Nandan nilekani

d) N. R. Narayana Murthy

Click here to View Answer
Answer: b) SD Shibulal

Infosys co-founder SD Shibulal has launched a startup incubator EduMentum. The incubator will work for early-stage startups in offline education transformation space. The platform has been launched in partnership with Shibulal’s Advaith Foundation and Mantra4Change. 

  1. Which of the satellite recently into orbit by SpaceX?

a) Falcon 7

b) Falcon 8

c) Falcon 9

d) Falcon 6

Click here to View Answer
Answer: Falcon 9

SpaceX has launched a Falcon 9 rocket loaded with a geocommunications satellite commissioned by the Government of Luxembourg. The satellite, created by Orbital STK and to be operated by SES, will support humanitarian and military operations for Luxembourg, among other communications functions. 

  1. Which state has been laid foundation stone to set up Universal peace research center?

a) Odisha

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Madhya Pradesh

Click here to View Answer
Answer: b) Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu has laid the foundation for “Universal Peace Retreat Center” of ‘Prajapita Brahmakumari Eswariya University’.

The Andhra Pradesh government has allotted 10 acres of land for this center at Nekkollu village within the Amaravati capital region. 

  1. Who have been won Khelo India Girls’ Hockey games?

a) Madhya Pradesh and Odisha

b) Andhra Pradesh and Telangana

c) Punjab and Haryana

d) Delhi and Haryana

Click here to View Answer
Answer: c) Punjab and Haryana

Punjab and Haryana overpowered their respective rivals to chalk out their second successive victories in the girl’s hockey competition of the Khelo India School Games at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium. 

  1. World Wetland day to be observed on which date?

a) February 01

b) February 02

c) February 03

d) February 04

Click here to View Answer
Answer: b) February 02

World Wetlands Day is celebrated every year on 2 February. The Standing Committee of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands approved “Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban Future” as the theme for World Wetlands Day in 2018. 

  1. Which of the following airport to accept crypto coins at its terminal shopping areas?

a) Beijing Capital International Airport

b) Dubai International Airport

c) Los Angeles International Airport

d) Australia’s Brisbane Airport

Click here to View Answer
Answer: d) Australia’s Brisbane Airport

Australia’s Brisbane Airport has announced that that it will soon allow travelers to pay with crypto co. ins at its terminal shopping areas.

To a deal struck with cryptocurrency travel firm TravelbyBit, which will equip the airport’s retail stores with technology to accept the likes of Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Dash and Steem. 

  1. Saurav Ghosal is related to which of the sprots?

a) Tennis

b) Hockey

c) Squash

d) Cricket

Click here to View Answer
Answer: c) Squash

India’s leading squash player, Saurav Ghosal jumped five places to No 14 to become the highest ranked Indian in the latest Professional Squash Association (PSA) rankings released. 

  1. Who has been clinched gold medal at India Open International Boxing Tournament?

a) Mary Kom

b) Manish Kaushik

c) Pwilao Basumatar

d) Pinki Rani

Click here to View Answer
Answer: a) Mary Kom

Not just Mary Kom, six other Indian boxers’ cliched gold medals in the India Open International Boxing Tournament.

 Apart from the inimitable Mary Kom, Sanjeet, Manish Kaushik, Pwilao Basumatar, Lovlina Borgohain and Pinki Rani and Manisha emerged victorious at the Thyagaraj Stadium. 

Leave a Comment