Current Affairs Quiz – December 24 & 25 2018

Current Affairs Quiz – December 24 & 25 2018

1. which is the India’s longest road-cum-rail bridge?
a) Havelock Bridge
b) Godavari Bridge
c) Godavari Arch Bridge
d) Bogibeel Bridge

Click here to View Answer
d) Bogibeel Bridge. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bogibeel Bridge, which is India’s longest road-cum-rail bridge, in Assam’s Dibrugarh.

2. Neil Island is located in__________.
a) Andaman & Nicobar
b) Lakshadweep
c) Goa
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
a) Andaman & Nicobar. The Centre has reportedly decided to rename Ross Island, Neil Island and Havelock Island in Andaman and Nicobar as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Island, Shaheed Dweep and Swaraj Dweep respectively.

3. Jai Narain Prasad Nishad is passed away at 88, Who is associated with_________.
a) Journalism
b) Politics
c) Cinema
d) Science

Click here to View Answer
b) Politics. Former Union Minister Captain Jai Narain Prasad Nishad passed away at the age of 88, owing to prolonged illness.

4. Who has been voted as the Most Stylish Man of 2018?
a) Ranveer Singh
b) Jhonny Dep
c) Nick Jonas
d) Hrithik Roshan

Click here to View Answer
c) Nick Jonas. Nick Jonas has been voted as the Most Stylish Man of 2018 in a poll conducted by international men’s magazine GQ.

5. Who is the best driver of the 2018 season?
a) Max Verstappen
b) Sebastian Vettel
c) Daniel Ricciardo
d) Lewis Hamilton

Click here to View Answer
d) Lewis Hamilton. Formula One drivers have chosen Mercedes’ British driver Lewis Hamilton as the best driver of the 2018 season.

6. Nirupam Sen is passed away at 72, is associated with___________.
a) Journalism
b) Politics
c) Cinema
d) Science

Click here to View Answer
b) Politics. Veteran Communist Party of India (Marxist) leader and former West Bengal minister Nirupam Sen passed away in Kolkata aged 72.

7. NECA- in this “C” represents____________.
a) Conserve
b) Communication
c) Conservation
d) Conflict

Click here to View Answer
c) Conservation. Indian Railways bagged 17 awards at the ‘National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2018’ held in New Delhi.

8. What is the capital of Burundi?
a) Gitega
b) Rwanda
c) Tanzania
d) Burkino Faso

Click here to View Answer
a) Gitega. Burundi confirmed the small central city of Gitega the country’s new political capital.

9. Among the following states, which is not topped in performing states under maternity benefit programme PMMVY: MoSWCD?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Tamil Nadu

Click here to View Answer
d) Tamil Nadu. Minister of State for the Women and Child Development Ministry Virendra Kumar released the performance of states and UTs under the maternity benefit programme named Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana.

10. Who has received South Indian Education Society (SIES) Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswati National Eminence Award as part of the Kanchi Mahaswami festival?
a) Manmohan Singh
b) Modi
c) Rahul Gandhi
d) Sonia Gandhi

Click here to View Answer
a) Manmohan Singh. Former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh received South Indian Education Society (SIES) Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswati National Eminence Award as part of the Kanchi Mahaswami festival.He was awarded for his contribution to the field of public leadership.

11. Who has awarded as the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year 2018 Award?
a) Chandrababu Naidu
b) Kumara Samy
c) Naveen Patnaik
d) Mamta Banerjee

Click here to View Answer
d) Mamta Banerjee. West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee has been chosen as the best chief minister of the country by the Skoch Group.

12. According to the MORI Perils of Perception Survey 2018, India has secured _________rank in the “misperception index”.
a) 10th
b) 11th
c) 12th
d) 13th

Click here to View Answer
c) 12th. Indians placed at 12th rank in the “misperception index” according to the MORI Perils of Perception Survey 2018, done by Ipsos India, an independent market research company.

13. Sariska Tiger Reserve is located in____________.
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Rajastan
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Tamil Nadu

Click here to View Answer
b) Rajastan. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has banned all mining activities within 10 km of the Sariska Tiger Reserve in Rajasthan.

14. Who has been elected as president of Archery Association of India?
a) BVP Rao
b) Shikander Singh
c) Suklak Govind
d) Vasu Patel

Click here to View Answer
a) BVP Rao. BVP Rao was elected as the President of Archery Association of India(AAI), the election was held under the Supervision of former Chief Election Commissioner SY Quraishi.

15. Fifteenth Global SME Business Summit in ____________.
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Kolkata
d) Pune

Click here to View Answer
b) New Delhi. The 15th edition of a two day Global SME Business Summit was organized by the Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in association with Government e-marketplace in New Delhi.

16. Dipali Borthakur is passed away at 77, is associated with___________.
a) Actress
b) Singer
c) Lyricist
d) Guitarist

Click here to View Answer
b) Singer. She was a Padma Shri recipient in 1998 and was also known as “Asomiya Lata Mangeshkar.” She was honored with The Axiom Srestho by The Telegraph, Silipi Bota (2010) and Aideu Handique Silpi Award (2012) among others.

About the author

Vignesh

Vignesh Sathyan is the Founder of Day Today GK, a portal that helps Aspirants who are preparing for Competitive Exams.

You can reach him at sathyan@daytodaygk.com

Leave a Comment