National Sports Awards 2019 | Complete List of Winners


The Government of India has announced National Sports Awards 2019. The prestigious awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.

Download PDFNational Sports Awards 2019 PDF

Sports Awards & Description

Awards Description
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years.
Arjuna Award Given for consistently outstanding performance for four years.
Dronacharya Award Given for coaches is given for producing medal winners at prestigious International sports events.
Dhyan Chand Award Given for for life time contribution to sports development
Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar Given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development.
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments

Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sports persons, coaches, entities and university.

RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD WINNERS 2019

S.No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1. Sh. Bajrang Punia Wrestling
2. Ms. Deepa Malik Para Athletics

DRONACHARYA AWARD WINNERS 2019

Regular Category

S.No. Name of the Coach Discipline
1. Sh. Vimal Kumar Badminton
2. Sh. Sandeep Gupta Table tennis
3. Sh. Mohinder Singh Dhillon Athletics

Life-Time Category

S.No. Name of the Coach Discipline
1. Sh. Merzban Patel Hockey
2. Sh. Rambir Singh Khokhar Kabaddi
3. Sh. Sanjay Bhardwaj Cricket

ARJUNA AWARD WINNERS 2019

S.No. Name of the Sportsperson Discipline
1. Sh. Tajinderpal Singh Toor Athletics
2. Mohammed Anas Yahiya Athletics
3. Sh. S. Bhaskaran Body Building
4. Ms. Sonia Lather Boxing
5. Sh. Ravindra Jadeja Cricket
6. Sh. Chinglensana Singh Kangujam Hockey
7. Sh. Ajay Thakur Kabaddi
8. Sh. Gaurav Singh Gill Motor Sports
9. Sh. Pramod Bhagat Para Sports (Badminton)
10. Ms. Anjum Moudgil Shooting
11. Sh. Harmeet Rajul Desai Table Tennis
12. Ms. Pooja Dhanda Wrestling
13. Sh. Fouaad Mirza Equestrian
14. Sh. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu Football
15. Ms. Poonam Yadav Cricket
16. Ms. Swapna Barman Athletics
17. Sh. Sundar Singh Gurjar Para Sports  (Athletics)
18. Sh. Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth Badminton
19. Sh. Simran Singh Shergill Polo

DHYANCHAND AWARD WINNERS 2019

S.No. Name Discipline
Sh. Manuel Fredricks Hockey
Sh. Arup Basak Table Tennis
Sh. Manoj Kumar Wrestling
Sh. NittenKirrtane Tennis
Sh. C. Lalremsanga Archery

RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR AWARD WINNERS 2019

S. No. Category Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2019
1. Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent’ (i) Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation

(ii) GoSports Foundation

2. Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
3. ‘Employment to sportspersons and other welfare measures’
4. Sports for Development Rayalaseema Development Trust

MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY, 2019 Panjab University, Chandigarh

 

Leave a Comment