National Film Awards 2017: Complete Winner List

The winners list for the 64th National Film Awards were announced. Award Winners are Following

AwardWinner
Best Feature Film Kasaav (Marathi)
Best Direction Rajesh Mapuskar for Ventilator(Marathi)
Best Actor Akshay Kumar for Rustom (Hindi)
Best Actress Surabhi C.M for Minnaminungu – the Firefly (Malayalam)
Best Supporting Actor Manoj Joshi for Dashakriya (Marathi)
Best Supporting Actress Zaira Wasim for Dangal (Hindi)
Best Child Artist Adish Praveen for Kunju Daivam (Malayalam), Nur Islam and Samiul Alam for Sahaj Pather Gappo (Bengali), Manohara. K for Railway Children (Kannada)
Best Male Playback Singer Sundharayyar for song Jasmie E from film Joker (Tamil)
Best Female Playback Singer Iman Chakraborty for song Tumi Jaake Bhalo Basho from film Praktan (Bengali)
Best Cinematography S. Thirunavukarasu for 24 (Tamil)
Screenplay writer (original) Syam Pushkaran for Maheshinte Prathikooram (Malayalam)
Screenplay Writer (Adapted) Sanjay Krishnaji Patil for Dashakriya (Marathi)
Dialogues Tarun Bhascker for Peli Chuplu (Telugu)
Sound Designer Jayadevan Chakka Dath for Kaadu Pookkunna Neram (Malayalam)
Re-recordist of the final mixed track Alok De for Ventilator (Marathi)
Best Editing Rameshwar for Ventilator (Marathi)
Best Production Design Subrata Chakraborthy, Shreyas Khedekar and Amit Ray for 24 (Tamil)
Best Costume Designer Sachin Lovalekar for Cycle (Marathi)
Best Make-up Artist NK Ramakrishna for Allama (Kannada)
Best Music Direction (Songs /Background Score) Bapu Padmanabha for Allama (Kannada)
Best Lyrics Vairamuthu for song Entha Pakkam from film Dharma Durai (Tamil), Anupam Roy for Tumi Jaake Bhalo Basho from Praktan(Bengali)
Special Jury Award Mohan Lal
Best Choreography Raju Sundaram for Janatha Garrage(Telugu)
Best Special Effect Naveen Paul for Shivaay (Hindi)

Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Best Assamese Film Maj Rati Keteki
Best Bengali Film Bisorjon
Best Hindi Film Neerja
Best Kannada Film Reservation
Best Konkani Film K Sera Sera –Ghodpachen Ghoddtelem
Best Malayalam Film Maheshinte Prathikaaram
Best Marathi Film Dashakriya
Best Telegu Film Peli Chuplu
Best Gujarati Film Wrong Side Raju
Best Tamil Film Joker

Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Best Moran FilmHaanduk
Best Tulu FilmMadipu

Non-Feature Films

Best Non Feature Film Fireflies In The Abyss
Best Debut Film of a Director Soz…A Ballad of Maladies by Tushar Madhav
Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction Zikr Us
Parivashka Begum Akhtar
Best Arts/Cultural Film In The Shadow of Time and The Lord of The Universe
Best Environment Film including Agriculture The Tiger Who Crossed The Line
Best Film on Social Issues I Am Jeeja and Sanath
Best Educational Film The Waterfall
Best Exploration/Adventure Film Matitle Kusti
Best Investigative Film Placebo
Best Animation Film Hum Chitra Banate Hain
Special Jury Award The Cinema Travellers
Best Short Fiction Film Aaba
Best Film on Family Values Little Magician
Best Direction Aaba Aiktaay Naa?
Best Cinematography Kalpvriksha” and Adnyat
Best Audiography In Return Just A Book
Best Editing Gudh
Best Music Leeches
Best Narration/Voice Over Makino

BEST WRITING ON CINEMA

Best Book on Cinema Lata: Sur Gatha by Yatindra Mishra
Best Film Critic G. Dhananjayan
Most Film Friendly State Award State of Uttar Pradesh
Special Mention State of Jharkhand

About the author

Aarthi Manoharan

Leave a Comment