IBPS IT Officer MCQ – 16 (DBMS)

The IBPS Specialist Officer (SO) Exam 2016 for recruitment of specialist officer vacancies in public sector banks has been announced. So we D2G Team is here with IBPS SO Material.

 

Q.31 A subschema expresses
(A) The logical view.
(B) The physical view.
(C) The external view.
(D) All of the above.

Answer
Ans: C A subschema expresses the external view. (External schemas are called also called as subschema’s)

Q.32 Count Function in SQL returns the number of
(A) Values.
(B) Distinct values.
(C) Groups.
(D) Columns.

Answer
Ans: A Count function in SQL returns the number of values. (Count Function counts all the not null values in the specific column. If we want to count only distinct values than the DISTINCT keyword is also to be used)

Q.33 Which one of the following statements is false?
(A) The data dictionary is normally maintained by the database administrator.
(B) Data elements in the database can be modified by changing the data dictionary.
(C) The data dictionary contains the name and description of each data element.
(D) The data dictionary is a tool used exclusively by the database administrator.

Answer
Ans: B

Q.34 An advantage of the database management approach is
(A) Data is dependent on programs.
(B) Data redundancy increases.
(C) Data is integrated and can be accessed by multiple programs.
(D) None of the above.

Answer
Ans: C

Q.35 A DBMS query language is designed to
(A) Support end users who use English-like commands.
(B) Support in the development of complex applications software.
(C) Specify the structure of a database.
(D) all of the above.

Answer
Ans: D

Q.36 Transaction processing is associated with everything below except
(A) Producing detail, summary, or exception reports.
(B) Recording a business activity.
(C) Confirming an action or triggering a response.
(D) Maintaining data.

Answer
Ans: C

Q.37 It is possible to define a schema completely using
(A) VDL and DDL.
(B) DDL and DML.
(C) SDL and DDL.
(D) VDL and DML.

Answer
Ans: B

Q.38 The method of access which uses key transformation is known as
(A) Direct.
(B) Hash.
(C) Random.
(D) Sequential.

Answer
Ans: B

Q.39 Data independence means
(A) Data is defined separately and not included in programs.
(B) Programs are not dependent on the physical attributes of data.
(C) Programs are not dependent on the logical attributes of data.
(D) Both (B) and (C).

Answer
Ans: D both (B) and (C)

Q.40 The statement in SQL which allows to change the definition of a table is
(A) Alter.
(B) Update.
(C) Create.
(D) Select.

Answer
Ans: A

Leave a Comment