IBPS Agriculture Officer Quiz – 6

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to D2G’s IBPS Agriculture Officer Quiz Section.

1. ‘ESCORT’ tractor is manufactured at?
a) Faridabad
b) Ghaziabad
c) Kanpur
d) Chennai

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Faridabad

2. Which is included in dairy equipments?
a) Threshers
b) Lactometer
c) Cane Planter
d) Winnowers

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Lactometer

3. Which of the following is not a secondary tillage implement?
a) Cultivators
b) Harrow
c) Hoe
d) Meston plough

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) Meston plough

4. How much horse power (h.p.) is in one kW (Kilowatt)?
a) 1.34
b) 1.90
c) 2.00
d) 3.80

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) 1.34

5. The C:N ratio of FYM is?
a) 20:1
b) 10:1
c) 30:1
d) 40:1

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) 10:1

6. Urea contains how much percent of nitrogen?
a) 18%
b) 56%
c) 46%
d) 20.1%

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) 46%

7. Nitrogen loss from urea application in paddy field is known as?
a) nitrification
b) denitrification
c) leaching
d) none of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) denitrification

8. In which goup of chemicals urea belong to?
a) Alcohol
b) Nitrate
c) Amide
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Amide

9. Single super phosphate is a?
a) insoluble fertilizer
b) citrate insoluble fertilizer
c) citrate soluble fertilizer
d) water soluble fertilizer

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) water soluble fertilizer

10. Calcium, Magnesium and Sulphur are defined as?
a) micro-nutrients
b) primary nutrients
c) secondary nutrients
d) primary and secondary nutrients

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) secondary nutrients

Leave a Comment