GK Quiz on Periodic Table with Answers

GK Quiz on Periodic Table

GK Quiz on Periodic Table

GK Quiz on Periodic Table


What is a Periodic Table?

GK Quiz on Periodic Table | The Periodic Table is a tabulated display of chemical elements. In the Modern Periodic Table, the elements are arranged by atomic number, electron configuration, and recurring chemical properties. The Periodic Table is used for predicting properties of discovered and undiscovered elements. It is also useful in sorting elements in a sensible way by grouping them with other elements with similar properties to understand and find them quicker.

The main purpose of the periodic table is to organize the similarities and properties of the elements in a way that can help us visualize and categorize the materials around us.


GK Quiz on Periodic Table

1. The rows in Periodic Table are called __________.
a) Classes
b) Periods
c) Chemicals
d) Blocks

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Periods

2. Which one of the following elements is very rare?
a) Thorium
b) Uranium
c) Francium
d) Nihonium

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Francium. Earth’s crust contains less than 1 ounce of francium at any time. Francium can be made artificially if thorium is bombarded with protons.

3. In Periodic Table, elements are arranged in left to right fashion in each row, based on ________.
a) Number of protons in their nucleus
b) Number of electrons in their nucleus
c) Number of neutrons in their nucleus
d) All the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Number of protons in their nucleus.

Note: The atomic number is the number of protons in an atom of an element. For an example, krypton’s atomic number is 36. It means an atom of krypton (Kr) has a total of 36 protons in its nucleus.

4. The columns of the Periodic Table is called ______.
a) Classes
b) Groups
c) Divisions
d) Grades

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Groups. In Periodic Table, there are 18 columns or groups and different groups have different properties.

5. The noble or inert gases are lined up in the ________ column of the periodic table.
a) Sixteenth
b) Seventeenth
c) Eighteenth
d) Nineteenth

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Eighteenth. Inert Gases are very stable in nature. In general, they don’t react with anything.

6. Periodic Table was formulated by _________.
a) Henry Moseley
b) Antoine Lavoisier
c) John Newlands
d) Dmitri Mendeleev

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) Dmitri Mendeleev. He was a Russian chemist and inventor.

7. Which element in the Periodic Table has the highest atomic number and highest atomic mass of all known elements?
a) Oganesson
b) Livermorium
c) Tellurium
d) Rhenium

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Oganesson. It is a synthetic chemical element with the symbol Og and atomic number 118. It was first synthesized in 2002.

8. Which of the following statements are TRUE?
a) The first 94 elements in Periodic Table occur naturally
b) Elements 95 to 118 have only been synthesized in laboratories or nuclear reactors.
c) Alkali Metals occupy the left-most column of the Periodic Table.
d) All are True

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) All are True

9. ________ was the first man-made or artificially produced element.
a) Roentgenium
b) Nihonium
c) Technetium
d) Tantalum

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Technetium. It was isolated by Carlo Perrier and Emilio Segrè in 1937. It’s symbol is Tc and atomic number is 43.

10. _________ is responsible for maintaining the periodic table.
a) IUPAC
b) IUCN
c) IUPAP
d) PubChem

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) IUPAC. It stands for International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.

11. Who proposed Law of Triads?
a) Dobereiner
b) John Newlands
c) Lothan Grenger
d) Michal Philip Gardener

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Dobereiner. In the history of the periodic table, Dobereiner’s triads were an early attempt to sort the elements into some logical order by their physical properties. He was the first to consider the idea of trends among properties of elements.

12. Reactive metals with low ionization enthalpies belong to _____________.
a) s-Block Elements
b) p-Block Elements
c) d-Block Elements
d) f-Block ELements

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) s-Block Elements.

13. Which of the following statements are TRUE about d-Block Elements?
a) These are the elements of Group 3 to 12 in the centre of the Periodic Table
b) They are all metals.
c) They are also known as “Transition Elements”.
d) All are TRUE.

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) All are TRUE

14. Which of the following statements are TRUE about f-Block Elements?
a) These are the elements from two rows at the bottom of the Periodic Table.
b) Lanthanoids & Actinoids belong to f-Block Elements.
c) They are also known as “Inner-Transition Elements”.
d) All are TRUE.

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) All are TRUE.

15. What are the elements named by Lawrence Berkeley national laboratory?
a) Lawrencium
b) Berkelium
c) Both a) and b)
d) None of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Both a) and b).

Lawrencium is named for Ernest O. Lawrence, inventor of the cyclotron, which was instrumental in the discovery of many elements.

Berkelium is named after the city of Berkeley, California.

16. In the modern periodic table, the period indicates the value of __________.
a) Atomic number
b) Atomic mass
c) Principal quantum number
d) Azimuthal quantum number

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Principal quantum number

Explore More GK Quizzes

About the author

Vignesh

Vignesh Sathyan is the Founder of Day Today GK, a portal that helps Aspirants who are preparing for Competitive Exams.

You can reach him at sathyan@daytodaygk.com

Leave a Comment