GK Quiz on Indian Cinema with Answers

GK Quiz on Indian Cinema 

GK Quiz on Indian Cinema – One of the most interesting topics in General Knowledge for Movie lovers as well as Aspirants. Check out how well you know about Indian Cinema.

GK Quiz on Indian Cinema

GK Quiz on Indian Cinema


1. Which was the first Indian movie nominated for Oscar?
a) Salaam Bombay
b) Lagaan
c) Mother India
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Mother India
As of 2014, only three Indian films—Mother India (1957), Salaam Bombay! (1988) and Lagaan (2001)—have been nominated for the Academy Award for “Best Foreign Language Film”.

2. Which was the first Indian movie to win an Oscar?
a) Slumdog Millionaire
b) Mother India
c) Gandhi
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Gandhi
ndia received its first Oscars in 1982, when honorary Bhanu Athaiya won the award as the Best Costume Designer for Richard Attenborough’s film Gandhi in 1982. Exactly after a decade Satyajit Ray received honorary Academy Awards at Oscars.

3. Who got first Oscar award in India?
a) Anil Kapoor
b) AR Rahman
c) Bhanu Athaiya
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Bhanu Athaiya
Bhanu Athaiya became the first Indian to win an Academy Award in 1983, for designing the costumes for Richard Attenborough’s Gandhi. Satyajit Ray became the first Indian to receive an Honorary Academy Award in 1992.

4. Who is known as the Father of Indian cinema?
a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke
b) Charan Singh
c) Raja Lalith Rai
d) Balram Naidu
Answer a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke

Click here to View the Answer
a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke

5. Which is the highest grossing Indian film ever?
a) Bajrangi Bhaijaan
b) PK
c) Dangal
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Dangal
The highest grossing Indian film is Dangal released in 2016 has amassed a collection of Rs 2,024–2,100 crore worldwide.

6. Which actor has won the most national awards in India?
a) Shah Rukh Khan
b) Amitabh Bachchan
c) Aamir Khan
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
a) Shah Rukh Khan
Dilip Kumar and Shah Rukh Khan, with eight wins, have more Best Actor awards than any other actor. Amitabh Bachchan has five wins.

7. Which director has directed the most movies in India?
a) Aditya Chopra
b) Rohit Shetty
c) Rajkumar Hirani
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Rajkumar Hirani

8. Which was the first Color movie in India?
a) Kisan Kanya
b) Alam Ara
c) Raja Harishchandra
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
a) Kisan Kanya
Kisan Kanya was a 1937 Hindi Cinecolor feature film which was directed by Moti B. Gidwani and produced by Ardeshir Irani of Imperial Pictures. It is largely remembered by the Indian public on account of it being India’s first indigenously made colour film.

9. Which Hindi movie got first National Award?
a) Shree 420
b) Jagriti
c) Mirza Ghalib
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Mirza Ghalib
The later two certificate awards were discontinued from 15th National Film Awards (1967). Directed by Sohrab Modi, the 1954 film Mirza Ghalib was honoured with the first president’s Silver Medal for Best Feature Film in Hindi.

10. Which was the first film to win the Filmfare Best Film Award?
a) Boot Polish
b) Jagriti
c) Do Bigha Zamin
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Do Bigha Zamin
First awarded – Do Bigha Zamin (1954)

11. Which film won the award for best film at the 63rd Filmfare Award held 2018?
a) Badrinath Ki Dulhania
b) Hindi Medium
c) Bareilly Ki Barfi
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
b) Hindi Medium
Hindi Medium – T-Series and Maddock Films – Dinesh Vijan, Bhushan Kumar, Krishan Kumar

12. Who was the director of the famous movie ‘Sholay’?
a) Mehboob Khan
b) Shakti Samanta
c) Ramesh Sippy
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Ramesh Sippy
Sholay is a 1975 Indian action-adventure film, written by Salim-Javed, directed by Ramesh Sippy, and produced by his father G. P. Sippy.

13. Who was the director of the famous movie ‘Mother India’?
a) K. Asif
b) Mehboob Khan
c) Kanhaiyalal
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
b) Mehboob Khan
Mother India is a 1957 Indian epic drama film, directed by Mehboob Khan and starring Nargis, Sunil Dutt, Rajendra Kumar, and Raaj Kumar,
The film won the All India Certificate of Merit for Best Feature Film, the Filmfare Best Film Award for 1957, and Nargis and Khan won the Best Actress and Best Director awards respectively.

14. Which was the first Cinemascope film in Bollywood?
a) Naya Daur
b) Sholay
c) Kaagaz Ke Phool
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Kaagaz Ke Phool
‘Kaagaz Ke Phool'(Hindi -1959) B & W, CinemaScope film which was done in technical collaboration with 20th Century Fox.

15. Who was known as first lady of Indian cinema?
a) Meena Kumari
b) Devika Rani Chaudhuri
c) Suraiya
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
b) Devika Rani Chaudhuri
Devika Rani Chaudhuri, usually known as Devika Rani (30 March 1908 – 9 March 1994), was an actress in Indian films who was active during the 1930s and 1940s. Widely acknowledged as the first lady of Indian cinema, Devika Rani had a successful film career that spanned 10 years.

16. Who was the first Indian actress to receive the Padma Shri award?
a) Bhanumathi Ramakrishna
b) Meena Kumari
c) Nargis Dutt
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Nargis Dutt
Nargis was the first Indian actress to receive the Padma Shri Award (1958).

17. Which was the first 3D movie in India?
a) Chhota Chetan
b) My Dear Kuttichathan
c) Roadside Romeo
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
b) My Dear Kuttichathan
The first Indian 3D movie My Dear Kuttichathan (Tamil Movie), which released 27 years ago.

18. Who was the director of famous movie Mughal-E-Azam?
a) K. Asif
b) Mehboob Khan
c) S. Ali Raza
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
a) K. Asif

Mughal-e-Azam is a 1960 Indian epic historical drama film directed by K. Asif and produced by Shapoorji Pallonji. Starring Prithviraj Kapoor, Dilip Kumar, Madhubala, and Durga Khote

19. Who won Dada Saheb Phalke Award in 2018?
a) Vinod Khanna
b) Shashi Kapoor
c) Kasinathuni Viswanath
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
a) Vinod Khanna
The Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2018 is for the late Vinod Khanna, the 65th National Film Awards jury announced. The ‘gentleman’ actor, known for his good looks and an enviable body of work, died on April 27 last year. Khanna is being awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award posthumously

20. Who is the director of movie ‘Lagaan’?
a) Aamir Khan
b) Sajid Khan
c) Ashutosh Gowariker
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Ashutosh Gowariker
Ashutosh Gowariker is an Indian film director, actor, screenwriter and producer. He is known for directing films “set on a huge canvas while boasting of an opulent treatment”. His works include Lagaan, Swades, Jodhaa Akbar, What’s Your Raashee?, Khelein Hum Jee Jaan Sey and Mohenjo Daro.

21. Which of these Indian movies did not get nominated for Best Foreign Language Film at the Oscars?
a) Mother India
b) Slumdog Millionaire
c) Lagaan
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
b) Slumdog Millionaire
As of 2014, only three Indian films—Mother India (1957), Salaam Bombay! (1988) and Lagaan (2001)—have been nominated for the Academy Award for “Best Foreign Language Film”.

22. Which movie has been chosen as the India’s official entry to Oscar 2019?
a) Newton
b) Smile Pinki
c) Village Rockstars
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) Village Rockstars
Rima Das’ directorial ‘Village Rockstars’, an Assamese movie, has been selected as India’s official entry to the Oscars 2019.

23. Which actor wins the best actor award in the 2018 Filmfare Awards?
a) Irrfan Khan
b) Aamir Khan
c) Shah Rukh Khan
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
a) Irrfan Khan
Filmfare Awards 2018: Irrfan Khan won the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) for Hindi Medium while the movie received the Best Film award.

24. How many times AR Rahman was nominated for Oscar?
a) 4
b) 1
c) 2
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) 2
A R Rahman (Allan Rakha Rahman) won two Oscar awards for the film “SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE”

25. How many Oscar awards was won by ‘Slumdog Millionaire’ movie?
a) 5
b) 10
c) 8
d) None of these

Click here to View the Answer
c) 8
Slumdog Millionaire’ sweeps eight Oscars at the 81st Academy Awards including Best Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Sound Mixing, Film Editing, Original Score, Original Song, Direction and Motion Picture. Indian music maestro A R Rahman brings home two awards with his ‘Jai Ho…’ composition.

About the author

Vignesh

Vignesh Sathyan is the Founder of Day Today GK, a portal that helps Aspirants who are preparing for Competitive Exams. He has worked in three multinational companies. He is very much interested in Organic Farming. He loves to read and travel. A big Game of Thrones fan. Foodie in nature.

You can reach him at sathyan@daytodaygk.com

Leave a Comment