English Quiz ( Word Not Suit ) for SBI | IBPS – Set 390

English Quiz ( Word Not Suit ) for SBI | IBPS – Set 390

Directions (Q.1-10) In the passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has three alternative words given in options (a),(b) and (c). You have to tell which word will not suit the respective blank. Mark (d) as your answer if all words are suitable.

Head and neck cancer is a _____________(1) disease. It encompasses cancers of the oral cavity, tongue, tonsils, oropharynx, and larynx.
The main cause of the disease is ________(2) of tobacco and alcohol. Owing to increased use of tobacco, India ______________(3) to nearly 60% of head and neck cancer patients worldwide. This number is ____________(4) to double by 2030. Understanding the carcinogenic components of tobacco products and how they lead to head and neck cancer can help in preventing head and neck cancer.

Human papilloma virus (HPV) has in recent times been also ___________(5) as a major cause of oropharyngeal cancer.
Head and neck cancer is ______________(6) via a combination of surgery, radiation therapy, chemotherapy, and targeted therapy. Oral cancers i.e., cancers of the lip, tongue and cheek are primarily treated with surgery.

Cancers of the oropharynx and larynx are treated primarily with radiation therapy and chemotherapy. Voice ___________(7) is the main motive behind this approach. Aggressive physiotherapy helps in speech _____________(8), swallowing, and maintenance of oral hygiene. A new genre of immunotherapy drugs also provides hope for the treatment of head and neck cancer.

Prevention is better than cure. This____________(9) would have been written keeping in mind the strong causality between tobacco usage and head and neck cancer. Interventions by the government as well as non-governmental organisations will help in reducing the ________(10) of tobacco-related diseases in the country.

1.
a) devastating
b) eerie
c) ental
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) ental
ental -Internal

2.
a) constitutive
b) usufruct
c) consumption
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) constitutive
constitutive – having the power to establish or give organized existence to something.

3.
a) contributes
b) render
c) feign
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) feign
feign – pretend to be affected by (a feeling, state, or injury).

4.
a) attention
b) expected
c) anticipated
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) attention
attention – notice taken of someone or something; the regarding of someone or something as interesting or important.

5.
a) implicated
b) ramrod
c) snarl
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) ramrod
ramrod -a rod for ramming down the charge of a muzzleloading firearm.

6.
a) treated
b) carry
c) ghastly
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) ghastly
ghastly – causing great horror or fear; frightful or macabre.

7.
a) deprive
b) preservation
c) shielding,
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) deprive
deprive -deny (a person or place) the possession or use of something.

8.
a) articulation
b) joint
c) adorn
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) adorn
adorn – make more beautiful or attractive.

9.
a) adage
b) Fateful
c) proverb
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Fateful
Fateful -having far-reaching and typically disastrous consequences or implications.

10.
a) manhandle
b) burden
c) onus
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) manhandle
manhandle – move (a heavy object) by hand with great effort.

About the author

Richa

Richa Gupta is a Banking Aspirant. Her dream is to become a PO in Government Bank. Aptitude and Reasoning are her strong zones. Richa is a hard working person who loves to share the knowledge she acquired to other Aspirants.

Leave a Comment