English Quiz (Spotting Error ) for SBI | IBPS – Set 380

Directions (Q.1-10) In the passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has three alternative words given in options (a),(b) and (c). You have to tell which word will not suit the respective blank. Mark (d) as your answer if all words are suitable.
An ecosystem by definition includes communities of ________________(1) living in a particular space and their _______________(2) with the environment in which they live by maintaining a balance amongst themselves and the environmental components. Thus ecosystem is the ___________(3) existence of balance between the living and non-living components. Ecosystems can be natural like forest, land, pond and artificial or man made such as aquaria, dams, sanctuaries, zoos.

Plants, the primary producers,______________(4) the sun’s energy and synthesize food through photosynthesis. The consumers including ____________(5) , humans and other animals are dependent on the producers for their food (energy) directly or indirectly. Finally, all the components of biota in due course of time __________(6) and their bodies will be ____________(7) by microbes and the carbon and nitrogen they contain will be recycled into the environment.

In the case of the wall, light attracts insects, and they get trapped in the spider’s web forming the _____________(8) for the spider as well as the lizards. There is no trapping of energy by the producers. The insects feed on the plants existing in the environment external to the wall and there is no ______________(9) of the nutrients from the excreta or other things to the wall as it happens in other ecosystems. Hence such a wall cannot be called an ecosystem by itself. But the different organisms definitely form the __________(10) of food chain and form a part of a bigger ecosystem.

1.
a) living thing
b) organisms
c) creature
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) All are correct

2.
a) immanent
b) interactions
c) interplay
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) immanent
immanent – existing or operating within; inherent.

3.
a) Accordant
b) Harmonious
c) constitutive
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) constitutive
constitutive – Having the power to establish or give organized existence to something .

4.
a) Trap
b) Decoy
c) leveraging
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) leveraging
leveraging – use (something) to maximum advantage.

5.
a) sediment
b) adhere
c) insects
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) adhere
adhere – stick fast to (a surface or substance).

6.
a) compel
b) perish
c) desolate
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) compel
compel -force or oblige (someone) to do something.

7.
a) decomposed
b) Broken
c) horrid
d) All of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) horrid
horrid -causing horror.

8.
a) laced
b) sorghum
c) feed
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) laced
laced – fasten or tighten (a shoe or garment) by tying its laces.

9.
a) recycling
b) tautologize
c) vital
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) vital
vital -absolutely necessary or important; essential.

10.
a) links
b) connexion
c) incorporation
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) All are correct

Leave a Comment