English Quiz – Fifty One (Fill in the Blanks & Error Spotting)

1) The terror attack on a hotel in Bamako, the capital city of Mali, is yet another example of the growing ______________ of terrorists around the world.
A)prevention
B)impact
C)influence
D)affect

Click here to Answer
Answer C) influence

2) The intense rivalry and footballing excellence of the two clubs have now become globally ______________ and football-lovers the world over have taken to appreciate the quality of football played by the clubs in these games.
A)confessed
B)acknowledged
C)admitted
D)recognised

Click here to Answer
Answer D) recognised

3) On November 16, a day marked as National Press Day, three newspapers made a statement in that cause by ________________ blank spaces on their editorial pages.
A)disgracing
B)publishing
C)printing
D)denouncing

Click here to Answer
Answer B) publishing

4) In its defence, the Assam Rifles has drawn ________________ to a clause in the UAPA, under which the press can be made accountable in the interests of the sovereignty and integrity of the country.
A)attention
B)recognition
C)observation
D)concentration

Click here to Answer
Answer A) attention

5) On an afternoon of excess and enthusiasm at Patna’s Gandhi Maidan, Nitish Kumar took oath of office to be Chief Minister of Bihar again. News had long _____________ out about invitations and RSVPs that there was little surprise at the spectrum of national politicians in attendance.
A)strained
B)trickled
C)filtered
D)dribbled

Click here to Answer
Answer C) filtered

1) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) The revised government’s
b) guidelines have reduced
c) the number of mergers
d) taking place among
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer a) guidelines have reduced

2) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) I do not know
b) who of the
c) new trainees should
d) be confirmed
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer (b) new trainees should

3) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) To promote India as
b) a tourist destination
c) the government has organised
d) many cultural programmes
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer(c) many cultural programmes

4) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) Banks in India
b) cannot open ATMs
c) except obtaining
d) approval from RBI
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer (d) No error

5) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) Today the success of
b) companies depends on the
c) quality of their products and
d) efficient managing staff
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer(d)  No error

Leave a Comment