Current Affairs Quiz – December 01 2020

Current Affairs Quiz – December 01 2020

Current Affairs Quiz – December 01  2020. Read and Download daily, monthly Current Affairs Daily Digest 2020 for competitive exams like UPSC, SSC, IBPS, SBI etc,. Download month wise Current affairs 2020 PDF and Current affairs quiz PDF .

1. World AIDS Day is Observed on____________.
a) 2nd December
b) 1st December
c) 3rd December
d) 4th December

Click here to view Answer
b) 1st December. The November last week of is celebrated as AIDS Awareness Week annually. The first AIDS Awareness Week was held in San Francisco in 1984.

2. Government of India recently signed 133 million USD loan Agreement with the Asian Development Bank for which state Power Distribution Sector?
a) Sikkim
b) Assam
c) Meghalaya
d) Arunachal Pradesh

Click here to view Answer
c) Meghalaya. The Government of India recently signed 133 million USD loan Agreement with the Asian Development Bank. Agreement was signed to strengthen the power distribution sector in the state of Meghalaya.

3. According to US Air Quality Index, Which city has topped in the list of world’s most polluted cities in the world?
a) Delhi
b) Kathmandu
c) Beijing
d) Lahore

Click here to view Answer
d) Lahore. The report says that the particulate matter rating of Lahore was 423. Lahore was followed by New Delhi with a particulate matter rating of 229. Kathmandu, the capital city of Nepal ranked third with a particulate matter rating of 178.

4. Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)?
a) Sindhu Nair
b) Prity Goswami
c) Thilak Rao
d) Varsha Joshi

Click here to view Answer
d) Varsha Joshi. She is presently served as Joint Secretary (CDD), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India.

5. Who has been appointed as Secretary-General of Lok Sabha?
a) Utpal Kumar Singh
b) Snehlata Srivatsa
c) Aniyum Chakravarthy
d) Anand Parthiban

Click here to view Answer
a) Utpal Kumar Singh. His appointment will come into effect from December 1, 2020. He will succeed incumbent Snehlata Shrivastava.

6. A book titled ‘Future of Regional Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific’ released by which organization?
a) ADB Bank
b) World Bank
c) RBI Bank
d) Reliance

Click here to view Answer
a) ADB Bank. The book provides insight on how stronger regional cooperation strategies, including in health, trade, finance, and disaster risk, can help governments in Asia and the Pacific accelerate economic growth and robust recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic.

7. Bahrain Grand Prix 2020 won by_____________.
a) Max versttapen
b) Lewis Hamilton
c) Phelm Josh
d) None of these

Click here to view Answer
b) Lewis Hamilton. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Bahrain Grand Prix at Bahrain International Circuit, Bahrain. The race was the fifteenth round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship. This is the 11th victory for Hamilton of the season, and 95th F1 win of his career.

8. BSF has been termed as the ____________ of Defence of Indian Territories.
a) Second Line
b) Third Line
c) First Line
d) Last Line

Click here to view Answer
c) First Line. The Border Security Force (BSF), is observing its 56th Raising Day on 01 December 2020. BSF was formed on December 1, 1965, as a unified central agency, after the Indo-Pak and India-China wars, for ensuring the security of the borders of India and for matters connected therewith.

9. What is the theme for World AIDS day 2020?
a) Show support for people living with HIV
b) People worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV
c) Global solidarity, shared responsibility
d) None of these

Click here to view Answer
c) Global solidarity, shared responsibility.

10. Which company has topped on 2020 Fortune India-500 list?
a) Indian Oil Corporation
b) Tata Motors
c) ICICI bank
d) Reliance Industries

Click here to view Answer
d) Reliance Industries. Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries has topped the Fortune India-500 list for the second straight year, accounting for seven per cent of cumulative revenues and 11 per cent profit of the companies featured.

Leave a Comment