Computer Quiz – Thirty Two

COMPUTER QUIZ

1. Blu-Ray disk is an example of an _________
a) Hard disk
b) Magnetic Disk
c) Optical Disk
d) Output Device
e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Optical Disk

2. Which of the following is true about Name box?
a) It appears at the left of the formula bar
b) It appears below the menu bar
c) It shows the locations of the active cell.
d) Both 1 and 3
e) Both 2 and 3

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) Both 1 and 3 Explanation The Name box is a quick and easy way to move around and select ranges in a large spreadsheet 

3. Which of the following is known as non volatile memory?
a) Hard Disk
b) Floppy Disk
c) CD-ROM
d) DVD-ROM
e) All the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer e) All the above

4. Auto correct function option is present in ______ menu of MS Word.
a) View
b) Insert
c) Format
d) Tools
e) Table

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) Tools

5. Which of the following is another name for pre-programmed formula in Excel?
a) Range
b) Graph
c) Function
d) Cell
e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Function

6. ALU works on the instructions held in ________
a) Notebook
b) Registers
c) Notepad
d) Clipboard
e) I/O Devices

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Registers

7. To see the document before the printout is taken use ____
a) Insert Table
b) Paste
c) Format Painter
d) Cut
e) Print Preview

Click here to View Answer
Answer e) Print Preview

8. ______ helps create, manipulate and analyze data arranged in rows and columns?
a) Application Package
b) Word Processing Package
c) Outlining Package
d) Outline Processors
e) Spreadsheet Package

Click here to View Answer
Answer e) Spreadsheet Package

9. A register that keeps track of the next instruction to be executed is called as
a) Data Register
b) Instruction Register
c) Action Register
d) Program Counter
e) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Instruction Register

10. Which of the following is the feature that keeps track of the right margin?
a) Find and Replace
b) Dragged Right
c) Ruler
d) Right Justified
e) Left Justified

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) Right Justified

Leave a Comment