Computer Quiz – 84

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to D2G’s Computer Quiz. In upcoming clerk exam Computer section too plays a major role. It carries equal marks (40) similar to other sections. So do concentrate on this also.

TOPIC COVERED: MS EXCEL

1. In Excel default header for a worksheet is
a) Your name
b) The date and time
c) None
d) The sheet tab name

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) None

2. In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
a) Edit
b) Ignore
c) Ignore all
d) Change

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Edit

3. Excel uses the …. Function when creating a data table
a) Average
b) Count
c) Sum
d) Table

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) Table

4. In Excel you can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
a) Backspace key
b) Default font
c) Format painter
d) Formatting toolbar

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Format painter

5. In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
a) Bold
b) Brackets
c) Parentheses
d) Quotes

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Parentheses

6. In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
a) By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key
b) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key
c) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key
d) (A) and (C)

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) (A) and (C)

7. In Excel the chart wizard
a) Can place a chart on a new chart sheet or on any sheet in the workbook
b) Can only place a chart on new chart sheet
c) Can only place a chart on a new blank worksheet
d) Can only be used to create embedded charts

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Can only place a chart on new chart sheet

8. In Excel which functions will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004
a) Workday
b) Date
c) Networkdays
d) All of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) All of the above

9. In Excel data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
a) You can automatically apply formatting to a data series
b) You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet
c) You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart
d) (A) and (B)

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet

10. In Excel when you group worksheets
a) You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time
b) You can print more than one worksheet at a time
c) You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time
d) (B) and (C)

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) (B) and (C)

Leave a Comment