IBPS IT Officer MCQ – 14 (DBMS)

The IBPS Specialist Officer (SO) Exam 2016 for recruitment of specialist officer vacancies in public sector banks has been announced. So we D2G Team is here with IBPS SO Material.

dbms

FOR PREVIOUS POST Click on DBMS TAG below

Q.11 In the architecture of a database system external level is the
(A) Physical level.
(B) Logical level.
(C) Conceptual level
(D) View level.

Answer
Ans: D

Q.12 An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is a
(A) Strong entity set.
(B) Weak entity set.
(C) Simple entity set.
(D) Primary entity set.

Answer
Ans: B

Q.13 In a Hierarchical model records are organized as
(A) Graph.
(B) List.
(C) Links.
(D) Tree.

Answer
Ans: D

Q.14 In an E-R diagram attributes are represented by
(A) Rectangle.
(B) Square.
(C) Ellipse.
(D) Triangle.

Answer
Ans: C

Q.15 In case of entity integrity, the primary key may be
(A) Not Null
(B) Null
(C) Both Null & not Null.
(D) Any value.

Answer
Ans: A

Q.16 The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a
(A) Module.
(B) Relational model.
(C) Schema.
(D) Sub schema.

Answer
Ans: D

Q.17 The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
(A) DML
(B) DDL
(C) VDL
(D) SDL

Answer
Ans: A

Q.18 A logical schema
(A) Is the entire database.
(B) Is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts?
(C) Describes how data is actually stored on disk.
(D) Both (A) and (C)

Answer
Ans: A

Q.19 Related fields in a database are grouped to form a
(A) Data file.
(B) Data record.
(C) Menu.
(D) Bank.

Answer
Ans: B Related data fields in a database are grouped to form a data record. (A record is a collection of related fields)

Q.20 The database environment has all of the following components except:
(A) Users.
(B) Separate files.
(C) Database.
(D) Database administrator.

Answer
Ans: A

Leave a Comment