IBPS IT Officer MCQ – 13 (DBMS)

The IBPS Specialist Officer (SO) Exam 2016 for recruitment of specialist officer vacancies in public sector banks has been announced. So we D2G Team is here with IBPS SO Material.

dbms

Q.1 In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as:
(A) Number of tuples.
(B) Number of attributes.
(C) Number of tables.
(D) Number of constraints.

ANSWER
Ans: A

Q.2 Relational calculus is a
(A) Procedural language.
(B) Non- Procedural language.
(C) Data definition language.
(D) High level language.

ANSWER
Ans: B

Q.3 The view of total database content is
(A) Conceptual view.
(B) Internal view.
(C) External view.
(D) Physical View.

ANSWER
Ans: A

Q.4 Cartesian product in relational algebra is
(A) A Unary operator.
(B) A Binary operator.
(C) A Ternary operator.
(D) Not defined.

ANSWER
Ans: B

Q.5 DML is provided for
(A) Description of logical structure of database.
(B) Addition of new structures in the database system.
(C) Manipulation & processing of database.
(D) Definition of physical structure of database system.

ANSWER
Ans: C DML is provided for manipulation & processing of
database. (Data stored in the database is processed or
manipulated using data manipulation language commands
as its name)

Q.6 ‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for
(A) Selection operation.
(B) Rename operation.
(C) Join operation.
(D) Projection operation.

ANSWER
Ans: B ‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for rename operation. (e.g., SELECT ENO AS EMPLOYEE_NO FROM EMP)

Q.7 ODBC stands for
(A) Object Database Connectivity.
(B) Oral Database Connectivity.
(C) Oracle Database Connectivity.
(D) Open Database Connectivity.

ANSWER
Ans: D

Q.8 Architecture of the database can be viewed as
(A) Two levels.
(B) Four levels.
(C) Three levels.
(D) One level.

ANSWER
Ans: C

Q.9 In a relational model, relations are termed as
(A) Tuples.
(B) Attributes
(C) Tables.
(D) Rows.

ANSWER
Ans: C

Q.10 The database schema is written in
(A) HLL
(B) DML
(C) DDL
(D) DCL

ANSWER
Ans: C

Leave a Comment