Home » General Knowledge » Padma Award Winners 2017 – Compete List of Winners
General Knowledge

Padma Award Winners 2017 – Compete List of Winners

Padma Award Winners 2017 – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.

Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service;

Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order;

Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field.

The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee presented Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awards on April 13, 2017 at a Civil Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

The list of 2017 Padma award winners. The list comprises of 7 Padma Vibhushan, 7 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awardees.  19 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 5 persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs and 6 Posthumous awardees.

Padma Award Winners 2017


Padma Award Winners 2017

PADMA VIBHUSHAN

S. NoNameFieldState
1.Shri K J YesudasArt-MusicKerala
2.Sadhguru Jaggi VasudevOthers-SpiritualismTamil Nadu
3.Shri Sharad PawarPublic AffairsMaharashtra
4.Shri Murli Manohar JoshiPublic AffairsUttar Pradesh
5.Prof. Udipi Ramachandra RaoScience & EngineeringKarnataka
6.Late Shri Sunder Lal Patwa (Posthumous)Public AffairsMadhya Pradesh
7.Late Shri PA Sangma (Posthumous)Public AffairsMeghalaya

 Padma Bhushan

S. NoNameFieldState
8.Shri Vishwa Mohan BhattArt-MusicRajasthan
9.Prof. (Dr.) Devi Prasad DwivediLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
10.Shri Tehemton UdwadiaMedicineMaharashtra
11.Shri Ratna Sundar MaharajOthers-SpiritualismGujarat
12.Swami Niranjana Nanda SaraswatiOthers-YogaBihar
13.H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (Foreigner)Literature & EducationThailand
14.Late Shri Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous)Literature & Education –JournalismTamil Nadu

           Padma Shri 

Sl. NoNameFieldState
15.Smt. Basanti BishtArt-MusicUttarakhand
16.Shri Chemanchery Kunhiraman NairArt-DanceKerala
17.Smt. Aruna MohantyArt-DanceOdisha
18.Smt. Bharathi VishnuvardhanArt-CinemaKarnataka
19.Shri Sadhu MeherArt-CinemaOdisha
20.Shri T K MurthyArt-MusicTamil Nadu
21.Shri Laishram Birendrakumar SinghArt-MusicManipur
22.Shri Krishna Ram ChaudharyArt-MusicUttar Pradesh
23.Smt. Baoa DeviArt-PaintingBihar
24.Shri Tilak GitaiArt-PaintingRajasthan
25.Dr. Prof. Aekka Yadagiri RaoArt-SculptureTelangana
26.Shri Jitendra HaripalArt-MusicOdisha
27.Shri Kailash KherArt-MusicMaharashtra
28.Smt. Parassala B PonnammalArt-MusicKerala
29.Smt. Sukri BommagowdaArt-MusicKarnataka
30.Shri Mukund NayakArt-MusicJharkhand
31.Shri Purushottam UpadhyayArt-MusicGujarat
32.Smt. Anuradha PaudwalArt-MusicMaharashtra
33.Shri Wareppa Naba NilArt-TheatreManipur
34.Shri Tripuraneni Hanuman ChowdaryCivil ServiceTelangana
35.Shri T.K. ViswanathanCivil ServiceHaryana
36.Shri Kanwal SibalCivil ServiceDelhi
37.Shri Birkha Bahadur Limboo MuringlaLiterature & EducationSikkim
38.Smt. Eli AhmedLiterature & EducationAssam
39.Dr. Narendra KohliLiterature & EducationDelhi
40.Prof. G. VenkatasubbiahLiterature & EducationKarnataka
41.Shri Akkitham Achyuthan NamboothiriLiterature & EducationKerala
42.Shri Kashi Nath PanditaLiterature & EducationJammu & Kashmir
43.Shri Chamu Krishna ShastryLiterature & EducationDelhi
44.Shri Harihar Kripalu TripathiLiterature & EducationUttar Pradesh
45.Shri Michel DaninoLiterature & EducationTamil Nadu
46.Shri Punam SuriLiterature & EducationDelhi
47.Shri VG PatelLiterature & EducationGujarat
48.Smt. V KoteswarammaLiterature & EducationAndhra Pradesh
49.Shri Balbir DuttLiterature & Education-JournalismJharkhand
50.Smt. Bhawana SomaayaLiterature & Education-JournalismMaharashtra
51.Shri Vishnu PandyaLiterature & Education-JournalismGujarat
52.Dr. Subroto DasMedicineGujarat
53.Dr. (Smt.) Bhakti YadavMedicineMadhya Pradesh
54.Dr. Mohammed Abdul WaheedMedicineTelangana
55.Dr. Madan Madhav GodboleMedicineUttar Pradesh
56.Dr. Devendra Dayabhai PatelMedicineGujarat
57.Prof. Harkishan SinghMedicineChandigarh
58.Dr. Mukut MinzMedicineChandigarh
59.Shri Arun Kumar SharmaOthers-ArchaeologyChhattisgarh
60.Shri Sanjeev KapoorOthers-CulinaryMaharashtra
61.Smt. Meenakshi AmmaOthers-Martial ArtKerala
62.Shri Genabhai Dargabhai PatelOthers-AgricultureGujarat
63.Shri Chandrakant PithawaScience & EngineeringTelangana
64.Prof. Ajoy Kumar RayScience & EngineeringWest Bengal
65.Shri Chintakindi MalleshamScience & EngineeringAndhra Pradesh
66.Shri Jitendra Nath GoswamiScience & EngineeringAssam
67.Shri Daripalli RamaiahSocial WorkTelangana
68.Shri Girish BhardwajSocial WorkKarnataka
69.Shri Karimul HakSocial WorkWest Bengal
70.Shri Bipin GanatraSocial WorkWest Bengal
71.Smt. Nivedita Raghunath BhideSocial workTamil Nadu
72.Shri Appasaheb DharmadhikariSocial WorkMaharashtra
73.Baba Balbir Singh SeechewalSocial WorkPunjab
74.Shri Virat KohliSports-CricketDelhi
75.Shri Shekar NaikSports-CricketKarnataka
76.Shri Vikasa GowdaSports-Discus ThrowKarnataka
77.Smt. Deepa MalikSports-AthleticsHaryana
78.Shri Mariyappan ThangaveluSports-AthleticsTamil Nadu
79.Smt. Dipa KarmakarSports-GymnasticsTripura
80.Shri P R ShreejeshSports-HockeyKerala
81.Smt. Sakshi MalikSports-WrestlingHaryana
82.Shri Mohan Reddy Venkatrama BodanapuTrade & IndustryTelangana
83.Shri Imrat Khan (NRI/PIO)Art-MusicUSA
84.Shri Anant Agarwal (NRI/PIO)Literature & EducationUSA
85.Shri H.R. Shah (NRI/PIO)Literature & Education-JournalismUSA
86.Late (Smt.) Suniti Solomon (Posthumous)MedicineTamil Nadu
87.Shri Asoke Kumar Bhattacharyya (Posthumous)Others-ArchaeologyWest Bengal
88.Dr. Mapuskar (Posthumous)Social WorkMaharashtra
89.Smt. Anuradha Koirala (Foreigner)Social WorkNepal

Also ReadComplete List of Bharat Ratna Award Winners

Ad

Subscribe to our Newsletter

OUR CHANNEL FOR ASPIRANTS