English Quiz (Word Not Suit) for SBI | IBPS – Set 383

English Quiz (Word Not Suit) for SBI | IBPS – Set 383

Directions (Q.1-10) In the passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has three alternative words given in options (a),(b) and (c). You have to tell which word will not suit the respective blank. Mark (d) as your answer if all words are suitable.
This vision has, however,_____________(1) away, reminding one that as our nation gains more years of independence, our sight has also become increasingly clouded. Today, we are shocked to witness the news we read, the stories we hear and the dangerous political ____________(2) that is now clear propaganda for modern day divide-and-rule policies by our political leaders.

According to a report by the BBC, Amnesty International has carefully studied the effects of divisive political rhetoric and ___________(3) that divisive political rhetoric is extremely dangerous for the world. “Instead of fighting for people’s rights, too many leaders have adopted a __________(4) agenda for political ______________(5) ,” Salil Shetty, secretary general of Amnesty International, said in a statement. “The limits of what is acceptable have shifted. Politicians are shamelessly and actively legitimizing all sorts of hateful rhetoric and policies based on people’s identity: _____________(6), racism and homophobia.”

In India, we are increasingly witnessing the harmful effects of hateful, derogatory, communal and ____________(7) rhetoric made by our political leaders, their parties and politically inspired independent organizations.

On the 28 September, 2017, the Bajrang Dal stopped a Hindu woman from marrying a Muslim man in Meerut because they believed she had been brainwashed into converting to Islam and wasn’t really in love with him. According to The Indian Express, UP witnessed 60 communal incidents in 2017 alone. Recently, an acid attack case came to light where a young boy was attacked and blinded with acid because he drank from a well that was not allowed to be accessed by his caste. We frequently read comments calling women “dumb feminists” who know nothing, even though it is repeatedly ____________(8) that feminism is the equality of all genders, and not propagating women being superior to men.

There are numerous _____________(9) to explain such unnecessary incidents in 2017. Perhaps such thought processes have been in place since we gained independence due to the years of ____________(10) we faced, perhaps change is a gradual process and we have made progress and are miles ahead in human rights as compared to nations like Saudi Arabia or perhaps it’s just that our politicians purposely continue to create rifts between communities, religions, cultures and genders because that makes it easy for vote bank politics.
1.
a) faded
b) svelte
c) heed
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) heed
heed -careful attention

2.
a) rhetoric
b) horrid
c) oratory
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) horrid
horrid – causing horror

3.
a) concluded
b) educe
c) pillaged
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) pillaged
pillaged -rob (a place) using violence, especially in wartime.

4.
a) exigent
b) Gothicise
c) dehumanizing
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) exigent
exigent -pressing; demanding.

5.
a) mileage
b) repugnant
c) expediency
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer b)
repugnant
repugnant – extremely distasteful; unacceptable.

6.
a) Egregious
b) hated women
c) misogyny
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Egregious
Egregious – outstandingly bad; shocking.

7.
a) antagonize
b) divisive
c) racial
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) racial
racial -of or relating to race.

8.
a) stated
b) diverse
c) Mentioned
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) diverse
diverse – showing a great deal of variety; very different.

9.
a) arguments
b) contention
c) perennial
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) perennial
perennial – lasting or existing for a long or apparently infinite time; enduring or continually recurring.

10.
a) oppression
b) persecution,
c) perplexing
d) All are correct

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) perplexing
perplexing – completely baffling; very puzzling.

Leave a Comment