English Quiz for SBI PO | IBPS – Set 134

English Quiz

1. What is the meaning of APPORTIONMENT
a) Allotment
b) Bestowal
c) Delivery
d) Presentation

Click to View Answer
Answer a) Allotment. Apportionment (N) means to divide something among people. Synonyms-apportioning, assignation, allotment, parcelling, parceling, allocation

2. What is the meaning of LUDICROUS
a) Absurd
b) Clear
c) Simple
d) Dismal

Click to View Answer
Answer a)Absurd. Ludicrous means unreasonable. something that you can’t take seriously. Other Synonyms- absurd, ridiculous, farcical, laughable, risible

3. What is the meaning of GAMBIT
a) Expression
b) Trick
c) Explanation
d) Appeal

Click to View Answer
Answer b)Trick. Gambit (N) means a strategic move in politics or business .

4. What is the meaning of BOWDLERISE
a) Dictate
b) Persuade
c) Cenfuse
d) Censor

Click to View Answer
Answer d) Censor. Bowdlerise (V) means to remove the parts of a book, play etc that likely to shock or offend people.Other Synonyms-bowdlerize, shorten, castrate, expurgate.

5. What is the meaning of BAULK
a) Identify
b) Prevent
c) Encourage
d) Verify

Click to View Answer
Answer b) Prevent. Baulk (V)
means refuse to do something, to prevent somebody from getting something or doing something, to stop suddenly and refuse to jump a fence, etc.

6. What is the meaning of LOQUACIOUS
a) Sad
b) Secretive
c) Quiet
d) Talkative

Click to View Answer
Answer d)  Talkative. Loquacious (Adj.) means talking a lot. Other Synonyms- voluble, communicative, expansive, garrulous.

7. What is the meaning of OBSCENE
a) Objectionable
b) Indecent
c) Displeasing
d) Cendemnable

Click to View Answer
Answer b) Indecent. Obscene (Adj.) means Offensive, Other Synonym- pornographic, indecent, smutty, salacious

8. What is the meaning of PAROCHIAL
a) Reluctantb
b) Narrow-minded
c) Troublesome
d) Gloomy

Click to View Answer
Answer b) Narrow-minded. Parochial (Adj) means only concerned with small issues that happen in your local area and not interested in more important things

9. What is the meaning of MYSTIQUE
a) Fame
b) Reputation
c) Admirable quality
d)Popularity

Click to View Answer
Answer c) Admirable quality. Mystique (N) is the quality of being mysterious or secret that makes somebody or something seem interesting or attractive, Other Synonym- charisma, glamour, romance, mystery, magic, charm.

10. What is the meaning of OVERSTRUNG
a) Concerned
b) Active
c) Sensitive
d) Energetic

Click to View Answer
Answer c) Sensitive. Overstrung (Adj.) means physical or nervous tension , Other Synonym-nervy, uptight, edgy, restive, high-strung, jittery, highly strung, jumpy.

Leave a Comment