English Quiz – Set Fourteen (Synonyms)

From my tribe I take nothing, I am the maker of my own fortune.-Tecumseh

Hello Friends,

English Quiz: Words Meaning is the most common for all kinds of competitive exams. Take this English quiz and see how much you know about the English.

1. What is the meaning for Spate?
a) careless
b) Spit
c) Series
d) Severe

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) series

2. What is the meaning for Stench?
a) Inhale
b) Stink
c) Muck
d) Unpleasant

Click here to View Answer
Answer b)  stink

3. What is the meaning for Pique?
a) Straight
b) peak
c) ill-tempered
d) Irritating

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) irritating

4. What is the meaning for Ensemble?
a) Band
b) Dignity
c) Enlighten
d) roll

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Band

5. What is the meaning for Vet?
a) Critical Examination
b) escort
c) Overstate
d) Anxiety

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) critical examination

6. What is the meaning for Affluent?
a) detention
b) Over-excited
c) wealthy
d) complicated

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) wealthy

7. What is the meaning for Scrawny?
a) Sucking
b) skinny
c) irritating
d) Elegant

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) skinny

8. What is the meaning for Steep?
a) Dumb
b) deep
c) Growl
d) sheer

Click here to View Answer
Answer d) Sheer

9. What is the meaning for Savage?
a) Brutal
b) damage
c) Serious
d) Sucking

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Brutal

10. What is the meaning for Lurch?
a) High pitched
b) Lewd
c) stagger
d) boast

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) stagger

Click- Set-13

Leave a Comment