English Quiz – Set Eleven (Synonyms)

Failure will never overtake me if my determination to succeed is strong enough.-Og Mandino

Hello Friends,

English Quiz: Words Meaning is the most common for all kinds of competitive exams. Take this English quiz and see how much you know about the English.

1. What is the meaning for Amenable?
a) careless
b) responsive
c) command
d) Beautiful

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) responsive

2. What is the meaning for Sniff?
a) Inhale
b) track
c) Abundant
d) None of the Above

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) inhale

3. What is the meaning for Morose?
a) Straight
b) bastard
c) ill-tempered
d) Giant

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) ill-tempered

4. What is the meaning for Tether?
a) tie
b) Dignity
c) adequate
d) roll

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) tie

5. What is the meaning for Entourage?
a) Compress
b) escort
c) Overstate
d) Anxiety

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) escort

6. What is the meaning for Convoluted?
a) detention
b) confused
c) freedom
d) complicated

Click here to View Answer
Answer d)complicated

7. What is the meaning for Succor?
a) Sucking
b) boring
c) assistance
d) Elegant

Click here to View Answer
Answer c)assistance

8. What is the meaning for Snarl?
a) Dumb
b) Casual
c) Growl
d) None of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer c)Growl

9. What is the meaning for Barbaric?
a) Brutal
b) Kind
c) Particular
d) Polite

Clcik here to View Answer
Answer a) Brutal

10. What is the meaning for  Goad?
a) High pitched
b) Dumb
c) provoke
d) boast

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) provoke

Click-Set-10

Leave a Comment