English Quiz – Set Seventeen (Synonyms)

1. What is the meaning for Verdant?
a) careless
b) blessed
c) green
d) Beautiful

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) green

2. What is the meaning for bliss?
a) bless
b) big
c) happiness
d) None of the Above

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) happiness

3. What is the meaning for Emanate?
a)Elite
b) Accused
c) Emerge
d) Giant

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Emerge

4. What is the meaning for Oblivious?
a) Ostentatious
b) Dignity
c) Unaware
d) Aware

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Unaware

5. What is the meaning for Profound?
a) Compress
b) escort
c) Intense
d) Proud

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Intense

6. What is the meaning for Flummoxed?
a) Fumed
b) perplexed
c) Free
d) complicated

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Perplexed

7.What is the meaning for Subservience?
a) Soccer
b) Complaint
c) Assistance
d) Supervise

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Complaint

8. What is the meaning for Monologue?
a) Spinet
b) Speech
c) Introduction
d) None of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Speech

9. What is the meaning for Pertinent?
a) Relevant
b) Kind
c) Tough
d) Polite

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Relevant

10. What is the meaning for Accost?
a) Escort
b) Accuse
c) Approach
d) boast

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Approach

Leave a Comment