English Quiz – Set Twenty Three (Synonyms)

1. Tick the meaning for Dart
a) Dash
b) Dirty
c) Recede
d) Retrospective

View Answer
Answer a) Dash

2. Tick the meaning for Orthodox
a) Fragile
b) Careless
c) Conservative
d) None of the Above

View Answer
Answer c)Conservative

3. Tick the meaning for Intrude
a) Elite
b) Intervene
c) Emerge
d) Interesting

View Answer
Answer b) Intervene

4. Tick the meaning for Elite
a) Best
b) Friendly
c) Lavish
d) Aware

View Answer
Answer a) Best

5. Tick the meaning for Melancholic
a) Thin
b) Escort
c) Sadness
d) Fearful

View Answer
Answer c) Sadness

6. Tick the meaning for Blight
a) Bright
b) A plant disease
c) Beautiful
d) Complicated

View Answer
Answer b) A plant disease

7. Tick the meaning for Nefarious
a) Naughty
b) Nasty
c) Deceiving
d) Wicked

View Answer
Answer d) Wicked

8. Tick the meaning for Vermin
a) Sweet
b) Red color
c) Luxurious
d) Insects

View Answer
Answer d) Insects

9. Tick the meaning for Reticence
a) Relevant
b) Reserve
c) Reputation
d) Wickedness

View Answer
Answer b) Reserve

10. Tick the meaning for Exultant
a) Extreme happy
b) Falsehood
c) Extreme sad
d) Pervert

View Answer
Answer a) Extreme happy

Leave a Comment