English Quiz – Fifty Two

1) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) India is emerging as hotbed of mobile applications
b) with an app now available
c) for every need, ranging from hiring a cab
d) to measuring air quality in a city
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer (a) – Insert ‘the’ before ‘hotbed’

2) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) Innovations especially into the field of
b) information technology can help to increase
c) the wages of workforce provided
d) workers have the necessary skills
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer (a) – Use ‘in’ in place of ‘into’

3) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) While the country spend about $800 million on fireworks
b) every year, at a cost of only $74 million it
c) is set to launch a rocket into space to
d) orbit Mars and gather data about the planet
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer(a) – Use ‘spends’ in place of ‘spend’

4) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) The government plans to launch a new healthcare system which
b) consists of a website where people’s registration for insurance,
c) a data centre which stores records and an interface
d) which provides insurance companies with information
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer (a) – Use ‘plan’ in place of ‘plans’

5) Find the error in the following sentence.
a) Over half of China’s 1.4 billion population
b) lives in villages and the most pressing
c) problem faces the country today
d) is the lack of rural reforms
e) No error

Click here to Answer
Answer (c) – Use ‘facing’ in place of ‘faces’

1) New data from the Census have ____________ yet again what is now very well known — the Indian desire for a male child, even if at the exclusion of a female child, is widespread and well-established.
A)confirmed
B)established
C)committed
D)failed

Click here to Answer
Answer A) – confirmed

2) India has had _______________ success in lowering fertility to the extent that its southern States have now reached replacement levels of fertility, at which the population growth will stabilise and the population as a whole will stop growing.
A)prodigious
B)astonishing
C)remarkable
D)mediocre

Click here to Answer
Answer C) – remarkable

3) On his visit to kualalumpur to attend the ASEAN-India summit, Prime Minister Narendra Modi was in _______________ form, pitching India as an investment destination to the East Asian countries.
A)bosom
B)ceremonious
C)foreign
D)familiar

Click here to Answer
Answer D) – familiar

4) India and Singapore signed a joint declaration _____________ a “Strategic Partnership,” which, aims to catalyse new ones ranging from political, defence and security cooperation to economic, cultural and people-to-people contacts.
A)forecasting
B)envisaging
C)aiming
D)not considering

Click here to Answer
Answer B) – envisaging

5) Militant outfit Jaish-e-Muhammad (JeM), believed to be behind the 2001 Parliament attack, has claimed __________________ for the attack on an army camp in Kupwara this morning.
A)responsibility
B)authority
C)liability
D)culpability

Click here to Answer
Answer A) – responsibility

Leave a Comment