Current Affairs Quiz – January 23′ 2017

1.Indian badminton ace _____notched up her first title after a career-threatening injury by claiming the Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold with a hard-fought victory in the summit clash.
a)srikanth kidambi
b)Pullela Gopichand
c)Parupalli Kashyap
d) Saina Nehwal

Click to View Answer
Answer d)Saina Nehwal
Indian badminton ace Saina Nehwal notched up her first title after a career-threatening injury by claiming the Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold with a hard-fought victory in the summit clash. Up against 18-year-old Thai Pornpawee Chochuwong, the top-seeded London Olympics bronze-medallist triumphed 22-20, 22-20 in a 46-minute clash. This was her 23rd title overall and the first after last year’s Australian Open.

2.which technology giant has named as the most innovative company in 2016 in its annual list of the world’s 50 “Most Innovative Companies?
a)Apple
b)Samsung Electronics
c)Google
d)Foxconn

Click to View Answer
Answer a)Apple
Boston Consulting Group has named technology giant Apple as the most innovative company in 2016 in its annual list of the world’s 50 “Most Innovative Companies.” Following Apple is the internet search-giant Google, ranked second, and the electric carmaker Tesla in third place.

3.The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will set a record when it launches _______ in one go on a single rocket in the first week of February.
a)85 satellites
b)83 satellites
c)102 satellites
d)103 satellites

Click to View Answer
Answer d)103 satellites
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will set a record when it launches 103 satellites in one go on a single rocket in the first week of February. Explaining how all the satellites will be placed in orbit, Dr. K. Sivan, Director of the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), Thiruvananthapuram.

4.which country has commissioned its 31st stealth warship as it got its battle group under its first aircraft carrier ready amid tensions with the U.S. and other nations over its assertiveness in the disputed South China Sea.4
a)China
b)US
c)India
d)Russia

Click to View Answer
Answer a)China

5.Which among the given banks started operating as a Small Finance Bank on January 23, 2017?
a)Capital Local Area Bank (Jalandhar)
b)Utkarsh Micro Finance (Varanasi)
c)Disha Microfin (Ahmedabad)
d)ESAF Microfinance (Chennai)

Click to View Answer
Answer b)Utkarsh Micro Finance (Varanasi)
Varanasi based Utkarsh Micro Finance started operating its banking business as Utkarsh Small Finance Bank on January 23, 2017 to cater to the needs of the poor mainly in the northern belt.

6.Which cricket player has scored the fastest 1000 runs as ODI captain?
a)AB de Villiers
b)Ricky Ponting
c)Saurav Ganguly
d)Virat Kohli

Click to View Answer
Answer d)Virat Kohli

7.___will be the head of the Special Task Force reconstituted for the safety of women in Delhi?
a)Anil Baijal
B)Swati Maliwal
c)M M Kutty
D)Alok Kumar Vermaa

Click to View Answer
Answer a)Anil Baijal
The 11-member STF will have Delhi Chief Secretary, Delhi Police Commissioner, DCW chief, and Principal Secretary, Home Department (Delhi) among others as its members. The force will conduct a meeting every 15 days.

8._____the total outlay of the annual budget 2017-18 of the state Jharkhand as presented by the Jharkhand Chief Minister of Jharkhand Raghubar Das on January 23, 2017?
a)Rs 85,585.76 crore
b)Rs 75,673.42 crore
c)Rs 70,722.90 crore
d)Rs 65,892.55 crore

Click to View Answer
Answer b)Rs 75,673.42 crore

9.Which telecom company has signed an MoU with the West Bengal government on January 23, 2017 to invest Rs 3,000 crore for capacity augmentation and new business initiatives over next three years?
a)Idea
b)Vodafone India
c)Reliance
d)Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

Click to View Answer
Answer b)Vodafone India
UK-headquartered Vodafone India signed an MoU with the West Bengal government to invest Rs 3,000 crore for capacity augmentation and new business initiatives over next three years.

10.Which Indian actress has been named to be among the jury panel of the 65th Miss Universe Pageant to be held on January 30, 2017?
a)Priyanka Chopra
b)Deepika Padukone
c)Aishwarya Rai
d)Sushmita Sen

Click to View Answer
Answer d)Sushmita Sen
The Miss Universe Organization has yet to release the complete list of judges for the 65th Miss Universe pageant on January 30th at MOA Arena.

Leave a Comment