Computer Quiz – Set Twenty

COMPUTER QUIZ

1.The basic unit of a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a
(A) tab
(B) cell
(C) box
(D) range
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (B) cell

2.You can keep your personal files and folders in
(A) My folder
(B) My Documents
(C) My Files
(D) My Text
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (B) My Documents

3.In Word you can force a page break
(A) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key
(B) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter
(C) By using the Insert/Section Break
(D) By changing the font size of your document
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (B) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter

4.A DVD is an example of an
(A) hard disk
(B) optical disc
(C) output device
(D) solid-state storage device
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (B) optical disc 

5.The default view in Excel is ________ view
(A) Work
(B) Auto
(C) Normal
(D) Roman
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (C) Normal

6.The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called
(A) downloading
(B) uploading
(C) FTP
(D) JPEC
(E) downsizing

Click to View Answer
Answer (A) downloading

7._____ is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.
(A) Tracking
(B) Formatting
(C) Crashing
(D) Allotting
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (B)Formatting

8.Help Menu is available at which button?
(A) End
(B) Start
(C) Turnoff
(D) Restart
(E) Reboot

Click to View Answer
Answer (B) Start

9.The contents of……….are lost when the computer turns off.
(A) storage
(B) input
(C) output
(D) memory
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (D) memory

10.Which ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards?
(A) BUS
(B) CPU
(C) USB
(D) MIDI
(E) MINI

Click to View Answer
Answer (C) USB Explanation. MIDI ports are used to connect different types of musical instruments and equipment to sound cards to interface with computer programs or other sound generating devices. MIDI is an acronym for Musical Instrument Digital Interface and the standard port for over 20 years has been a 5pin DIN plug. More recently MIDI is being sent over USB connections.

11. What displays the contents of the active cell in Excel?
(A) Name box
(B) Row Headings
(C) Formula bar
(D) Task pane
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (C) Formula bar 

12.A_______ is the term used when a search engine returns a Web page that matches the search criteria
(A) blog
(B) hit
(C) link
(D) view
(E) success

Click to View Answer
Answer (B) hit

13.ALU is called for _____ of a computer
(A) Heart
(B) Master dispatcher
(C) Primary memory
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (A) Heart

14.In computer terminology, information means
(A) Raw data
(B) Useful Data
(C) Alphanumeric data
(D) Program
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (B) Useful Data 

15.The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat etc. are stored in
(A) /dev directory
(B) /bin directory
(C) /tmp directory
(D) /unix directory
(E) None of these

Click to View Answer
Answer (B) /bin directory

Leave a Comment