Computer Quiz – Set Twenty Five

Q1.Programs developed by an outside supplier and provided to the user in a machine readable form is known as
(A) Canned Programs
(B) Beta program
(C) Alpha program
(D) None of these

Click to View Answer
A

Q2.A binary numbers are represented by
(A) Digits 0 and 1
(B) Digits 0,1,….,8
(C) Digits A,B, C,…
(D) None of these

Click to View Answer
A

Q3.BIOS is responsible for
(A) handling the particulars of input/output operations
(B) output operations
(C) input operations
(D) None of these

Click to View Answer
A

Q4.BIOS is an abbreviation for
(A) Binary Input/Binary Output
(B) Binary synchronous
(C) Binary digit
(D) None of these

Click to View Answer
A

Q5.BISYNC is an abbreviation for
(A) Binary Input/Binary Output
(B) Binary synchronous
(C) Binary digit
(D) None of these

Click to View Answer
B

Q6.The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as
(A) Computer Architecture
(B) Computer Flow chart
(C) Computer Algorithm
(D) None of these

Click to View Answer
A

Q7.A number system with a base of two is referred as
(A) Unary number system
(B) Binary number system
(C) Octal number system
(D) None of these

Click to View Answer
B

Q8.In the IBM PC’s, the CPU, the device drives, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single Board referred as
(A) Motherboard
(B) Breadboard
(C) Daughter board
(D) Father board.

Click to View Answer
A

Q9.Instead of buying new computer, productivity of old one can be economically enhanced with the help of?
(A) Motherboard
(B) Breadboard
(C) Daughter board
(D) Grandmother board.

Click to View Answer
C

Q10.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications
(A) narrowband channels
(B) simplex lines
(C) full-duplex lines
(D) mixed-band channels

Click to View Answer
C

Q11.Advantage of a multiprogramming system is
(A) simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications
(B) concurrent processing of two or more programs
(C) single processing at a time
(D) none of these

Click to View Answer
B

Q12.A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer Would require
(A) telegraph line
(B) simplex lines
(C) mixed-band channel
(D) none of these

Click to View Answer
B

Leave a Comment