Computer Quiz for Bank | SSC – 335

Computer Quiz for Bank | SSC – 335

1.Which of the following options is generally Not permitted While renaming a field name in data source?
a) letters
b) spaces
c) Numbers
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) spaces

2.Which of the following crawls web pages starting from a given URL and recursively following the links embedded within it?
a) Spyware
b) Adware
c) Spider
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Spider

3.Which type of computer generally supports single user at any given time ?
a) super computer
b) personal computer
c) Mini computer
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) personal computer

4.Which of the following can be both hardware and software ?
a) firewall
b) Router
c) Modem
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) firewall

5. Every computer on the Internet has a unique numeric address ,which a called ______________.
a) registers
b) IQ address
c) IP address
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) IP address
Every computer on the Internet has a unique 4 part numeric address that identifies it. This is called the Internet Protocol Address (IP Address) The numeric.

6.In a computer , a _______ is a self replicating virus that does not alter files but resides in active memory and duplicate itself.
a) Worm
b) Trojan horse
c) Ransomware
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Worm

7.Which type of software is Microsoft office ?
a) Utility software
b) Closed source software
c) Open source software
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Closed source software

8.Which program reduces the size of the files so that it occupies lesser space on the disk ?
a) Antivirus
b) spreadsheet
c) WnZip
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) WnZip

9.Which of the following is a repair method for known software bug ,Which is generally available free of cost on the internet?
a) FAQ
b) Patch
c) Version
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Patch

10.An administrator can increase the level of security on files & folders by using?
a) Encrypted file system
b) source file system
c) Encrypted data system
d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Encrypted file system

About the author

Richa

Richa Gupta is a Banking Aspirant. Her dream is to become a PO in Government Bank. Aptitude and Reasoning are her strong zones. Richa is a hard working person who loves to share the knowledge she acquired to other Aspirants.

Leave a Comment