Computer Quiz for Bank | SSC – 330

Computer Quiz for Bank | SSC – 330

1.Which of the following contains components such as ROM ,USB , ports and PCI ports?
(a) CD- ROM
(b) Motherboard
(c) Microprocessor
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (b) Motherboard
Stands for “Peripheral Component Interconnect.” PCI is a hardware bus used for adding internal components to a desktop computer. For example, a PCI card can be inserted into a PCI slot on a motherboard, providing additional I/O ports on the back of a computer.

2.With respect to memory ,CD-R stands for-
(a) Compact Disc Recordable
(b) Compact Disc Receiver
(c) Compact Disc Runner
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (a) Compact Disc Recordable
“Compact Disc Recordable.” CD-R discs are blank CDs that can record data written by a CD burner. The word “recordable” is used because CD-Rs are often used to record audio, which can be played back by most CD players.

3.DOS CANNOT retrieve any data from a disk if a computer virus corrupts the _________ of the computer.
(a) BAT files
(b) file allocation table
(c) root directory area
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (b) file allocation table

4.Which of the following Excel functions will give you the current date and time?
(a) Today()
(b) Now()
(c) Date time()
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (b) Now()
Formula – Description (Result)

TODAY() – Current date (varies)
NOW() – Current date and time (varies)

5.Which file format is used to save Windows Media Audio?
(a) mp3
(b) wma.3
(c) wma
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (c) wma
WMA files are similar to .MP3 files and primarily used for streaming music from the web. ASF is Microsoft’s proprietary digital audio and video container format. If it contains Windows Media Video instead of Windows Media Audio it uses the .WMV extension.

6.What is the key combination to increase font size by one point?
(a) Ctrl + }
(b) Ctrl + [
(c) Ctrl + ]

(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (b) Ctrl + [
Ctrl+Shift+> – Increases the font to the next larger point size available in the Font size list box.
Ctrl+Shift+< – Decreases the font to the next smaller point size available in the Font size list box.
Ctrl+[ – Increases the font size by one point.
Ctrl+] – Decreases the font size by one point.

7.In Which type of attack the attacker destroys the repudiation of peer to peer network?
(a) Detour
(b) Misguiding
(c) Blackmail
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (a) Detour

8.Which option is used with the Is command to list files by modification time is Linux ?
(a) x
(b) c
(c) i
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (b) c

9.A computer program that translates one program instruction at at time into a machine language is called a/an –
(a) CPU
(b) Operating system
(c) Interpreter
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (c) Interpreter

10.Which of the following does NOT belong to the mathematical and Trigonometric function category in MS – excel ?
(a) Round()
(b) Max()
(c) SUM()
(d) None of these

Click here to View Answer
Answer (b) Max()

Leave a Comment