Computer Quiz – 53

COMPUTER QUIZ

1. How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
a) Use custom calculation
b) Type in the currency symbol
c) Modify the field settings
d) None of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Modify the field settings

2. What method can you use to add a new table to your database?
a) Use Design View to create a table
b) Enter data directly by using a datasheet
c) Both of above
d) All of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Both of above

3. Which action do you use in a a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message?
a) Use mail
b) Send object
c) Run macro
d) All of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Run macro

4. How can you display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time?
a) Use the Sort Descending command.
b) Use the Pivot table view command
c) Use the find command on specified groups
d) All of above

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Use the Pivot table view command

5. The checking operation performed on input data is called the
a) Validation of data
b) Verification of data
c) Cross check
d) Control of data

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Validation of data

6. A form defines
a) Where data is placed on the screen
b) The width of each field
c) Both A and B
d) All of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Both A and B

7. The following method you can use to add a new table to your database
a) Use Design View to create a table
b) Enter data directly by using a datasheet
c) Both of above
d) All of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer c) Both of above

8. The following you can use in a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message
a) Use mail
b) Send object
c) Run macro
d) All of the above

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Send object

9. To display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time
a) Use the Sort Descending command.
b) Use the Pivot table view command
c) Use the find command on specified groups
d) All of above

Click here to View Answer
Answer b) Use the Pivot table view command

10. The checking operation performed on input data is called the
a) Validation of data
b) Verification of data
c) Cross check
d) Control of data

Click here to View Answer
Answer a) Validation of data

Leave a Comment