IBPS IT Officer MCQ – 15 (DBMS)

dbms

 DON’T FORGET TO CHECK OTHER MCQs BASED ON DBMS. CLICK ON TAG FOR MORE.

Q.21 The language which has recently become the defacto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system is
(A) Oracle.
(B) SQL.
(C) DBase.
(D) 4GL.

Answer
Ans: B

Q.22 The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a
(A) Module.
(B) Relational model.
(C) Schema.
(D) Sub schema.

Answer
Ans: D

Q.23 In an E-R diagram an entity set is represent by a
(A) Rectangle.
(B) Ellipse.
(C) Diamond box.
(D) Circle.

Answer
Ans: A

Q.24 A report generator is used to
(A) Update files.
(B) Print files on paper.
(C) Data entry.
(D) Delete files.

ANSWER
Ans: B

Q.25 The property / properties of a database is / are :
(A) It is an integrated collection of logically related records.
(B) It consolidates separate files into a common pool of data records.
(C) Data stored in a database is independent of the application programs using it.
(D) All of the above.

ANSWER
Ans: D

Q.26 The DBMS language component which can be embedded in a program is
(A) The data definition language (DDL).
(B) The data manipulation language (DML).
(C) The database administrator (DBA).
(D) A query language.

ANSWER
Ans: B

Q.27 A relational database developer refers to a record as
(A) A criteria.
(B) A relation.
(C) A tuple.
(D) An attribute.

ANSWER
Ans: C

Q.28 The relational model feature is that there
(A) Is no need for primary key data?
(B) Is much more data independence than some other database models.
(C) Are explicit relationships among records?
(D) Are tables with many dimensions?

ANSWER
Ans: B

Q.29 Conceptual design
(A) Is a documentation technique.
(B) Needs data volume and processing frequencies to determine the size of the database.
(C) Involves modeling independent of the DBMS.
(D) Is designing the relational model.

ANSWER
Ans: C

Q.30 The method in which records are physically stored in a specified order according to a key field in each record is
(A) Hash.
(B) Direct.
(C) Sequential.
(D) all of the above.

ANSWER
Ans: A A method in which records are physically stored in a
specified order according to a key field in each record is
hash. (In hash method, a hash function is performed on the
key value to determine the unique physical address of the
record to store or retrieve)

Leave a Comment