General Knowledge

National Film Awards 2017: Complete Winner List

The winners list for the 64th National Film Awards were announced. Award Winners are Following

Award Winner
Best Feature Film  Kasaav (Marathi)
Best Direction  Rajesh Mapuskar for Ventilator(Marathi)
Best Actor  Akshay Kumar for Rustom (Hindi)
Best Actress  Surabhi C.M for Minnaminungu – the Firefly (Malayalam)
Best Supporting Actor  Manoj Joshi for Dashakriya (Marathi)
Best Supporting Actress  Zaira Wasim for Dangal (Hindi)
Best Child Artist  Adish Praveen for Kunju Daivam (Malayalam), Nur Islam and Samiul Alam for Sahaj Pather Gappo (Bengali), Manohara. K for Railway Children (Kannada)
Best Male Playback Singer  Sundharayyar for song Jasmie E from film Joker (Tamil)
Best Female Playback Singer  Iman Chakraborty for song Tumi Jaake Bhalo Basho from film Praktan (Bengali)
Best Cinematography  S. Thirunavukarasu for 24 (Tamil)
Screenplay writer (original)  Syam Pushkaran for Maheshinte Prathikooram (Malayalam)
Screenplay Writer (Adapted)  Sanjay Krishnaji Patil for Dashakriya (Marathi)
Dialogues  Tarun Bhascker for Peli Chuplu (Telugu)
Sound Designer  Jayadevan Chakka Dath for Kaadu Pookkunna Neram (Malayalam)
Re-recordist of the final mixed track  Alok De for Ventilator (Marathi)
Best Editing  Rameshwar for Ventilator (Marathi)
Best Production Design  Subrata Chakraborthy, Shreyas Khedekar and Amit Ray for 24 (Tamil)
Best Costume Designer  Sachin Lovalekar for Cycle (Marathi)
Best Make-up Artist  NK Ramakrishna for Allama (Kannada)
Best Music Direction (Songs /Background Score)  Bapu Padmanabha for Allama (Kannada)
Best Lyrics  Vairamuthu for song Entha Pakkam from film Dharma Durai (Tamil), Anupam Roy for Tumi Jaake Bhalo Basho from Praktan(Bengali)
Special Jury Award  Mohan Lal
Best Choreography  Raju Sundaram for Janatha Garrage(Telugu)
Best Special Effect  Naveen Paul for Shivaay (Hindi)

Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Best Assamese Film  Maj Rati Keteki
Best Bengali Film  Bisorjon
Best Hindi Film  Neerja
Best Kannada Film  Reservation
Best Konkani Film  K Sera Sera –Ghodpachen Ghoddtelem
Best Malayalam Film  Maheshinte Prathikaaram
Best Marathi Film  Dashakriya
Best Telegu Film  Peli Chuplu
Best Gujarati Film  Wrong Side Raju
Best Tamil Film  Joker

Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Best Moran Film Haanduk
Best Tulu Film Madipu

Non-Feature Films

Best Non Feature Film  Fireflies In The Abyss
Best Debut Film of a Director  Soz…A Ballad of Maladies by Tushar Madhav
Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction  Zikr Us
Parivashka  Begum Akhtar
Best Arts/Cultural Film  In The Shadow of Time and The Lord of The Universe
Best Environment Film including Agriculture  The Tiger Who Crossed The Line
Best Film on Social Issues  I Am Jeeja and Sanath
Best Educational Film  The Waterfall
Best Exploration/Adventure Film  Matitle Kusti
Best Investigative Film  Placebo
Best Animation Film  Hum Chitra Banate Hain
Special Jury Award  The Cinema Travellers
Best Short Fiction Film  Aaba
Best Film on Family Values  Little Magician
Best Direction  Aaba Aiktaay Naa?
Best Cinematography  Kalpvriksha” and Adnyat
Best Audiography  In Return Just A Book
Best Editing  Gudh
Best Music  Leeches
Best Narration/Voice Over  Makino

BEST WRITING ON CINEMA

Best Book on Cinema  Lata: Sur Gatha by Yatindra Mishra
Best Film Critic  G. Dhananjayan
Most Film Friendly State Award  State of Uttar Pradesh
Special Mention  State of Jharkhand